Posted by Editoress on 03/22/24
Results from the fifth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain
Stage 5: Altafulla to Viladecans, 167.3 km | |
1 Axel Laurance (Fra) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 3:36:05 |
2 Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost | |
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis | |
4 Orluis Aular (Ven) Caja Rural-RGA | |
5 Stephen Williams (Gbr) Israel-Premier Tech | |
6 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Lidl-Trek | |
7 Dorian Godon (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
8 Pau Miquel (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
9 Fernando Barceló (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | |
10 Frank van den Broek (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | |
11 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | |
12 Joan Bou (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
13 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe | |
14 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto-Dstny | |
15 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Lidl-Trek | |
16 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty | |
17 Javier Romo (Esp) Movistar | |
18 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | |
19 Attila Valter (Hun) Visma-Lease a Bike | |
20 Clément Berthet (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
21 Martin Urianstad Bugge (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
22 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA-hansgrohe | |
23 Alex Baudin (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
24 William Junior Lecerf (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | |
25 Eric Fagúndez (Uru) Burgos-BH | |
26 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA-hansgrohe | |
27 Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
28 Einer Rubio (Col) Movistar | |
29 Sam Oomen (Ned) Lidl-Trek | |
30 Johannes Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
31 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Emirates | |
32 Henok Mulubrhan (Eri) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
33 Sepp Kuss (USA) Visma-Lease a Bike | |
34 Luis Ángel Maté (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
35 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar | |
36 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis | |
37 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
38 Esteban Chaves (Col) EF Education-EasyPost | |
39 Valentin Paret-Peintre (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
40 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain-Victorious | |
41 Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost | |
42 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
43 Pablo Castrillo (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
44 Lenny Martinez (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
45 Mikel Landa (Esp) Soudal-Quick Step | |
46 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
47 Chris Harper (Aus) Jayco-AlUla | |
48 James Knox (Gbr) Soudal-Quick Step | |
49 David González (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | |
50 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers | |
51 Darren Rafferty (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost | |
52 Michel Ries (Lux) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | |
53 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain-Victorious | |
54 Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Visma-Lease a Bike | |
55 George Bennett (Nzl) Israel-Premier Tech | |
56 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | |
57 Cristián Rodríguez (Esp) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | |
58 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar | |
59 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | |
60 Carlos Verona (Esp) Lidl-Trek | |
61 Juan Pedro López (Esp) Lidl-Trek | |
62 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Lotto-Dstny | |
63 Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH | |
64 Iván Ramiro Sosa (Col) Movistar | |
65 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarché-Wanty | |
66 Florian Lipowitz (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
67 Mikel Iturria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
68 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
69 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Visma-Lease a Bike | |
70 João Almeida (Por) UAE Emirates | |
71 Sinuhé Fernández (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
72 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto-Dstny | |
73 Óscar Rodríguez (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers | all s.t. |
74 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 0:14 |
75 Jon Agirre (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
76 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | |
77 José Félix Parra (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
78 Urko Berrade (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
79 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | |
80 Jan Hirt (Cze) Soudal-Quick Step | |
81 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Cofidis | |
82 Joel Nicolau (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | |
83 Jorge Gutiérrez (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
84 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
85 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Jayco-AlUla | |
86 Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost | |
87 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Emirates | |
88 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
89 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech | |
90 Robert Gesink (Ned) Visma-Lease a Bike | |
91 Reuben Thompson (Nzl) Groupama-FDJ | |
92 Simon Yates (Gbr) Jayco-AlUla | |
93 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Lidl-Trek | |
94 Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Cofidis | all s.t. |
95 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech | 2:05 |
96 Brandon Rivera (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | 7:57 |
97 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Caja Rural-RGA | 8:11 |
98 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | |
99 Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Lotto-Dstny | both s.t. |
100 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarché-Wanty | 9:13 |
101 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
102 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) UAE Emirates | |
103 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) EF Education-EasyPost | |
104 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
105 Jesús Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
106 Jonas Gregaard Wisly (Den) Lotto-Dstny | |
107 Torstein Traen (Nor) Bahrain-Victorious | |
108 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | all s.t. |
109 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 10:11 |
110 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | |
111 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | |
112 Eddy le Huitouze (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
113 Ben Hermans (Bel) Cofidis | |
114 Jan Maas (Ned) Jayco-AlUla | |
115 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | |
116 Remy Rochas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
117 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
118 Francesco Busatto (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | |
119 Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech | |
120 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | |
121 Antoine Huby (Fra) Soudal-Quick Step | |
122 Samuel Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | |
123 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Israel-Premier Tech | |
124 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | |
125 Ander Okamika (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
126 Adne Holter (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
127 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
128 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | |
129 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
130 Felix Engelhardt (Ger) Jayco-AlUla | |
131 Xabier Isasa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
132 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar | |
133 Mario Aparicio (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
134 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Lidl-Trek | |
135 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | |
136 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
137 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
138 Henri Uhlig (Ger) Alpecin-Deceuninck | |
139 Andry Amador (CRc) EF Education-EasyPost | |
140 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
141 Iván García Cortina (Esp) Movistar | |
142 Louis Barré (Fra) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | all s.t. |
143 Harrison Wood (Gbr) Cofidis | 15:10 |
144 Nicolo Buratti (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | 17:13 |
145 Arne Marit (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty | |
146 Álex Jaime (Esp) Kern Pharma | |
147 Emils Liepins (Lat) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | |
148 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
149 Ethan Hayter (Gbr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
150 Anders Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | |
151 Jambaljamts Sainbayar (Mng) Burgos-BH | |
152 Harold Martín Lopez (Ecu) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
153 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | |
154 Asier Etxeberria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
155 Domen Novak (Slo) UAE Emirates | |
156 Felix Grobschartner (Aut) UAE Emirates | |
157 Jesús David Peña (Col) Jayco-AlUla | |
158 Santiago Umba (Col) Astana-Qazaqstan | |
159 Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto-Dstny | |
160 Ide Schelling (Ned) Astana-Qazaqstan | all s.t. |
DNF Lawson Craddock (USA) Jayco-AlUla | |
DNF Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
DNS Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | |
DNS Dylan Teuns (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech | |
GC | |
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Emirates | 20:54:36 |
2 Mikel Landa (Esp) Soudal-Quick Step | at 2:27 |
3 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA-hansgrohe | 2:55 |
4 Lenny Martinez (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 3:21 |
5 Chris Harper (Aus) Jayco-AlUla | 3:22 |
6 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar | 3:24 |
7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Visma-Lease a Bike | 3:31 |
8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain-Victorious | 3:31 |
9 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | 3:50 |
10 João Almeida (Por) UAE Emirates | 3:52 |
11 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | 3:54 |
12 Cristián Rodríguez (Esp) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | 3:57 |
13 Einer Rubio (Col) Movistar | 4:15 |
14 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers | 4:19 |
15 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Astana-Qazaqstan | 4:30 |
16 Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bel) Visma-Lease a Bike | 4:33 |
17 George Bennett (Nzl) Israel-Premier Tech | 4:40 |
18 Carlos Verona (Esp) Lidl-Trek | 5:44 |
19 Clément Berthet (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 6:11 |
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar | 6:17 |
21 Eric Fagúndez (Uru) Burgos-BH | 6:31 |
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | 7:38 |
23 Pablo Castrillo (Esp) Kern Pharma | 8:08 |
24 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis | 8:18 |
25 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Ineos Grenadiers | 8:24 |
26 Sean Quinn (USA) EF Education-EasyPost | 8:30 |
27 Valentin Paret-Peintre (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 8:37 |
28 Johannes Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 8:39 |
29 Esteban Chaves (Col) EF Education-EasyPost | 8:40 |
30 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech | 8:59 |
31 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA-hansgrohe | 9:17 |
32 Jan Hirt (Cze) Soudal-Quick Step | 9:18 |
33 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 9:39 |
34 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Lidl-Trek | 10:28 |
35 Jon Agirre (Esp) Kern Pharma | 10:36 |
36 Darren Rafferty (Irl) EF Education-EasyPost | 10:38 |
37 Juan Pedro López (Esp) Lidl-Trek | 14:08 |
38 Attila Valter (Hun) Visma-Lease a Bike | 14:09 |
39 Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH | 14:11 |
40 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 15:01 |
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Visma-Lease a Bike | 15:18 |
42 Joan Bou (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 15:42 |
43 Sam Oomen (Ned) Lidl-Trek | 16:19 |
44 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarché-Wanty | 17:05 |
45 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 18:17 |
46 William Junior Lecerf (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | 18:21 |
47 Luis Ángel Maté (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 19:24 |
48 Joel Nicolau (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | 20:38 |
49 Frank van den Broek (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | 20:50 |
50 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech | 21:07 |
51 Jorge Gutiérrez (Esp) Kern Pharma | 22:07 |
52 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | 22:35 |
53 Marc Soler (Esp) UAE Emirates | 23:36 |
54 Brandon Rivera (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | 25:48 |
55 José Félix Parra (Esp) Kern Pharma | 27:00 |
56 Edoardo Zambanini (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | 27:21 |
57 Michel Ries (Lux) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | 28:24 |
58 Simon Yates (Gbr) Jayco-AlUla | 29:32 |
59 Enzo Paleni (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 29:40 |
60 Florian Lipowitz (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 30:00 |
61 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Soudal-Quick Step | 30:08 |
62 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 30:22 |
63 Stephen Williams (Gbr) Israel-Premier Tech | 31:14 |
64 James Knox (Gbr) Soudal-Quick Step | 31:16 |
65 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Israel-Premier Tech | 31:53 |
66 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain-Victorious | 32:32 |
67 Georg Steinhauser (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost | 32:51 |
68 Óscar Rodríguez (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers | 33:02 |
69 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana-Qazaqstan | 34:32 |
70 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto-Dstny | 34:43 |
71 Mikel Iturria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 34:48 |
72 Víctor de la Parte (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 34:53 |
73 Robert Gesink (Ned) Visma-Lease a Bike | 35:00 |
74 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Lidl-Trek | 35:12 |
75 Javier Romo (Esp) Movistar | 35:13 |
76 Fernando Barceló (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | 36:05 |
77 Orluis Aular (Ven) Caja Rural-RGA | 36:09 |
78 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe | 37:24 |
79 Axel Laurance (Fra) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 37:43 |
80 Henok Mulubrhan (Eri) Astana-Qazaqstan | 37:52 |
81 Iván Ramiro Sosa (Col) Movistar | 37:57 |
82 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) EF Education-EasyPost | 38:07 |
83 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty | 38:17 |
84 Remy Rochas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 39:03 |
85 David González (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | 40:15 |
86 Dorian Godon (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 40:19 |
87 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Lidl-Trek | 40:41 |
88 Ander Okamika (Esp) Burgos-BH | 40:57 |
89 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | 41:09 |
90 Martin Urianstad Bugge (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 41:14 |
91 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Cofidis | 41:28 |
92 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarché-Wanty | 41:38 |
93 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Caja Rural-RGA | 42:13 |
94 Sinuhé Fernández (Esp) Burgos-BH | 42:55 |
95 Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Lotto-Dstny | 43:01 |
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Jayco-AlUla | 43:30 |
97 Pau Miquel (Esp) Kern Pharma | 43:31 |
98 Torstein Traen (Nor) Bahrain-Victorious | 44:49 |
99 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 45:09 |
100 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | 45:10 |
101 Alessandro Verre (Ita) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | 45:28 |
102 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Qazaqstan | 45:31 |
103 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Lidl-Trek | 47:05 |
104 Reuben Thompson (Nzl) Groupama-FDJ | 47:14 |
105 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | 47:27 |
106 Felix Engelhardt (Ger) Jayco-AlUla | 47:35 |
107 Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Lotto-Dstny | 47:51 |
108 Francesco Busatto (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | 48:06 |
109 Alex Baudin (Fra) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 48:43 |
110 Jonathan Lastra (Esp) Cofidis | 49:39 |
111 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) Decathlon-AG2R La Mondiale | 50:24 |
112 Marco Frigo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech | 50:38 |
113 Jesús David Peña (Col) Jayco-AlUla | 51:10 |
114 Jesús Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | 51:22 |
115 Urko Berrade (Esp) Kern Pharma | 52:05 |
116 Pavel Sivakov (Fra) UAE Emirates | 53:09 |
117 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 53:14 |
118 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 53:42 |
119 Henri Uhlig (Ger) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 55:04 |
120 Santiago Umba (Col) Astana-Qazaqstan | 55:16 |
121 Antoine Huby (Fra) Soudal-Quick Step | 55:40 |
122 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 55:40 |
123 Jonas Gregaard Wisly (Den) Lotto-Dstny | 55:43 |
124 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar | 56:04 |
125 Jan Maas (Ned) Jayco-AlUla | 57:45 |
126 Marijn van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost | 58:27 |
127 Louis Barré (Fra) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | 59:10 |
128 Harold Martín Lopez (Ecu) Astana-Qazaqstan | 59:33 |
129 Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Deceuninck | 1:00:02 |
130 Mario Aparicio (Esp) Burgos-BH | 1:01:15 |
131 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto-Dstny | 1:02:32 |
132 Adne Holter (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 1:02:51 |
133 Ben Hermans (Bel) Cofidis | 1:03:21 |
134 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:03:27 |
135 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:03:32 |
136 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis | 1:04:53 |
137 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty | 1:05:07 |
138 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 1:06:42 |
139 Iván García Cortina (Esp) Movistar | 1:06:58 |
140 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa-B&B Hotels | 1:08:19 |
141 Ide Schelling (Ned) Astana-Qazaqstan | 1:08:58 |
142 Samuel Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | 1:10:36 |
143 Nicolo Buratti (Ita) Bahrain-Victorious | 1:10:42 |
144 Asier Etxeberria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:13:14 |
145 Jokin Murguialday (Esp) Caja Rural-RGA | 1:13:57 |
146 Harrison Wood (Gbr) Cofidis | 1:14:43 |
147 Tim Naberman (Ned) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | 1:15:58 |
148 Andry Amador (CRc) EF Education-EasyPost | 1:16:23 |
149 Ethan Hayter (Gbr) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:16:24 |
150 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:17:37 |
151 Xabier Isasa (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:18:48 |
152 Eddy le Huitouze (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:18:53 |
153 Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Lotto-Dstny | 1:21:04 |
154 Emils Liepins (Lat) Team dsm-firmenich PostNL | 1:23:31 |
155 Arne Marit (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty | 1:25:38 |
156 Felix Grobschartner (Aut) UAE Emirates | 1:26:11 |
157 Jambaljamts Sainbayar (Mng) Burgos-BH | 1:26:28 |
158 Anders Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Mobility | 1:27:48 |
159 Álex Jaime (Esp) Kern Pharma | 1:30:34 |
160 Domen Novak (Slo) UAE Emirates | 1:32:05 |
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 1
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 4
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |